Home: Who won American Idol?

Submitted by The Critic on Tue, 2006-05-09 21:49

Who will win American Idol? We have the results!

I think it's over. Who's

I think it's over. Who's guess was perfect?

Guys, who is Taylor then !

Guys, who is Taylor then !

I am very proud of Taylor

I am very proud of Taylor for taking it. He did a very good job, and I say in my personal opinion that it should of been between Chris Daughtry and Taylor Hicks instead of katherine..she was soo choking up and screwing up during her three songs that they sang on the finale...blueoo.com

American Idol has finally

American Idol has finally come down to the final eight for 2008.

The big questions is...Who will win?

To find out visit http://www.who-will-win-american-idol.com/

I think that the top 2 will

I think that the top 2 will be David Cook and David Archuleta. I thin that it is a tight race and its hard to choose who will win. Personally I think that if David Archuleta doesn't start singing more "upbeat" songs than he might risk his chances of winning. But seriously who ever is in the top 2 will most likely get a record deal, and isn't that what we want?? Our favorite to make records. From what i have researched it's a battle between the 2 David's and most peoples favorites are one of the two David's so...... most people will be happy because the top 2 make records so most people will be happy. This is what it think about the winner of American Idol, but usually it's winners, the top 2, not a winner.

I think it will come down to

I think it will come down to both Davids

JASON C is the best in my

JASON C is the best in my opinion...Talk about unique this guy has the whole package...Jason if you don't win ...start recording ans I'm sure you will make it up the ladder. If I were you I'd go and preform in Hot climates like Hawaii and you will have the best of both worlds!!! You remind me of Jack Johnson but way better! Hope you read this and I'm pulling for you all the way...Send home David Cook I think he sucks and If he wins I will not bother investing my time in watching American Idol anymore.. The girl with the Long Black Hair is also needing the boot soon...See I can't even remember her name thats how much of a impression she left on myself... I think Simon is in love with David Cook lol

Almost everyone left is Old

Almost everyone left is Old and no X Factor. Except for David A! At least he's never had a record deal and wasted millions of dollars like that nasty Carly or the boring Kristy! And that pathetic, skin and bone Brooke well they are all eye sores.

It's AMERICAN IDOL!!! And voting Michael off ... well AMERICA finally got it right!

Now let's vote off Paula ABDUL! What kind of name is ABDUL???

this site is tooooo funny.

this site is tooooo funny. everyone is complaining about who won, yet the only reason these people are whining about the verdict is because they are obsessed with blake and want him, if we actually went by talent, we'd realise that the winner did deserve to win, because she straight up has a damn good voice.

to all the 13 and 14 year old preteen obsessed girls who are in love with blake who they will never get a chance with anyway, get over it, he lost, end of story

Well anyways, this comment

Well anyways, this comment was probably from a long time ago that I'm replying to but I'm 13 and not crazy about Blake. Heres the story: Blake Lewis went to Highschool with my brother Jerrod. He slept over on the couch at my house ALL THE TIME! He came over to our house one day (out of many) and told us he was going on American Idol. We didn't think he was going to get that far. He made the audition, and at the end became 2nd place. We were like wow........ and now all the 13 and 14 year old girls are crazy about him and will do anything to meet him. He also came to my sister's birthday party and sang. All those girls were silent and shy the whole time! Hahaha! Well thats the end of the story. :)

I am concerned what kind of

I am concerned what kind of negative impact the music industry will have on Jordin. I hope she is 'mature' enough and has good parents to know when to say no to certain things tthe music industry will offer her. I would have rather seen her on Nick or the Disney Channel. Jordin stay true to yourself and don't get pimped by the industry just to sell records. Parents don't get pimped either. Hollywood has a way of blinding new stars and making them do things.

Blake you had my support at the first beatbox and when you did your thang with Dougy, you gots all my respect!

omg! Jordin's FACE bugs

omg! Jordin's FACE bugs me...her face is just so ugly...i'm all like eww i can't even look at her on tv cause her face is sooooo ugly! blake and jordin both sucked but blake should've won... same with last year... taylor hicks and katherine mcphee booth sucked but katherine should've won!!!!!

you probably fucking

you probably fucking ugly!!!!!!!!!!!!!! jordin is nice so hull you sappy, inflammation running cunt!!

Okay, Blake, although a

Okay, Blake, although a beatboxer, deserves a record deal. He did a complete remix of a song, while everyone else just sang the same old song. I will agree that he is not the best SINGER on american idol, Melinda Doolittle was the most passionate, powerful, and experienced, while Jordin appealed to the modern pop singing that american idol praises. haven't you guys noticd that all the american idol winners are POP SINGERS? that's why Jordan wins, cuz she's a pop singer, while Blake is a beatboxer/maroon5 sound-alike.

ok i had to work, who won

ok i had to work, who won american idol!!! please say jordin

Jordan sucks so

Jordan sucks so badely!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Just like your effing

Just like your effing spelling!

Just like your effing

Just like your effing spelling!

Just like your effing

Just like your effing spelling!

Just like your effing

Just like your effing spelling!

Everyone on american Idol

Everyone on american Idol sucked. They were all terrible, i don't want to hear anybbody. Jordin or Blake. Was people voting for sanjaya as the worst idol, his performance tonight and as always was terrible. I am also tired of seeing that little girl cry when he sings, i think she is crying in horror. But anyways, American Idol sucks.

ok jordin sucks nuts and

ok jordin sucks nuts and blake is more origanal and should have won this things hands down. i guarentee that he will get a record deal and sell more records than her wich will prove that he is the better performer ...so all i have to say to all of you that voted for her is you can f***ing suck my nuts

okay jordan does not suck

okay jordan does not suck she deserves to win , all the judges thought so, you lot cannot comment on that amazing 17 year old voice, can any of you sing like jordan?? i dont think so

nobody wants anything that's

nobody wants anything that's rotting!!!

i <3 Chris and Blake but

i <3 Chris and Blake
but stupid Jordin wins
gay gay gay

omg jordin is so awsome i

omg jordin is so awsome i love the way she sings and she actually won!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

First I would Like to say

First I would Like to say that american idol this year now is no longer american idol it is just a show with singers neither one of the two can sing. I rather would hear Blake than Jordin she sounds like bad kareoke!!!! We already have an Alicia Keys. To Sum this up she is WACK... Nothing screams star to me!!!!

escuse u!!! Jordin rocks

escuse u!!! Jordin rocks shes wayyyyy better that that blake guy and all he can do is beat box...i dont kno if uv checked but its american idol not ameicas next beat boxer...and jordin probly sound better that u so i wouldnt b talkin

And I never said I could

And I never said I could sing like Jordin and if i did sing like her i would not be embrassing myself on tv and hurting people's ears hell your ass is probably 16 years old and just voted for her because she was cute.

I don't care what you say

I don't care what you say Jordin is not a good singer she sounds okay and she only won because she was cute. After last's night show you can see that there has been a mistake. Lakeisha sounds excellent, stephanie sounded great and melinda sounded great as well the only lost because of their looks. Jordin can not blow she just sounds average. All of the ladies above can blow and can sing like patti labelle. Jordin just sounds wack . She's a I can sing in the showe chick and the only reason why she won is because of her looks.Blake should have won becasue he has more talent now shut the hell up!!!!!!

i wanted blake to win!

i wanted blake to win! jordan suckssssss big time!!!!!!!!!!! she doesnt deserve to win! blake will make it bigger than her!!!!!!! i love you Blake!!!!!!!!!!!!

jordin ROCKS and deserves to

jordin ROCKS and deserves to win. Blake is good and will have a future ahead of him. but i think jordin will win AMERICAN IDOL!! (dont you)

alright first of all the

alright first of all the summer girl can kiss my butt ok if u show up with a knife beside my bed i will reach for the shoty pump and blow ur head off ok. ANd second sanjaiya sucks balls ok he needs to cut his hair and get laid cuz he porbaley hasnt. And then blake he sucks alright anybody can beatbox he is super garbage. Lright so jordans winning and if she dont i live in seattle and i know were blake lives alright alright there u go and i bet on that 50$ already if i loose im killing all u american i dol fans alright . muuhahahahhahahahahahahaah every nite ill bunder your bed waiting for u and i look like chuckie .

OMG!!! Jordin soooo gonna

OMG!!!

Jordin soooo gonna win 2day!!

She ROX!!~~~

I MEAN SHES AWESOME N SHES FROM LIKE ARIZONA.... WHICH LIKE ROX 2!!!

lol !!

8-)

true that

true that

OMG!... CANNOT BELIEVE THAT

OMG!... CANNOT BELIEVE THAT CHRIS RICHARDSON WENT HOME...IM SORRY BUT HES THE BEST SINGER THAT SHOWS EVER HAD AND SANJAYA FAN- THAT FREAK CANT SING HE JUST WANTS ATTENTION.... NOW THAT CHRIS WENT HOME :(
BLAKE IZ SOOO GONNA BEAT FAT A** jORDIN
jORDIN IS SUCH A FAKE, SHE ALWAYS PRETENDS CRIES WHEN SOMEONE GOES HOME!!!

bLAKE IS MORE ORIGINAL....................................

Quit voting for the worst

Quit voting for the worst SANJAYA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

BLAKE IS DA BOMB FOR SEASON

BLAKE IS DA BOMB FOR SEASON 6!!!! HE ROX MY SOX!!!!! I LOVE BLAKE LEWIS!!!!! ; )

blake lewis is the best

blake lewis is the best american idol everr!!!!!!!! i love him sooooooooooo much!
i love when he beat boxes in the song its sooo carl!h

sangayas the best! he has

sangayas the best! he has the voice of an angel!!!!

WHEN U R READING THIS DONT

WHEN U R READING THIS DONT STOP OR SOMETHING BAD WILL HAPPEN MY NAME IS SUMMER I AM 15 YEARS OLD i have BLONDE HAIR , SCARS no NOSE OR EARS I AM DEAD IF U DONT COPY THIS JUS LIKE FROM THE RING COPY N POST THIS ON 5 MORE SITES OR I WILL APPEAR ONE CREEPY NIGHT WEN UR NOT ExPECTING IT BY YOUR BED WITH A NIFE AND KILL U THIS IS NO JOKE SUMMET ING GOOD WILL HAPPEN TO U IF YOU POST THIS ON 5 MORE FLASH BOXES

What the FUCK is your

What the FUCK is your problem? What kind of sick freak are you that the only way you can find some sort of self satisfaction is to go around posting freaky "curses" in forums.
Summer my ASS, you need to get a life and have a talk with your local priest or something!

learn to spell correctly.

learn to spell correctly.

Lakisha's going to win this

Lakisha's going to win this contest because even though Melinda has a great voice too, she looks more stiffish in her dresses than Lakisha does.

I'm glad that Taylor had

I'm glad that Taylor had won...I was like on the edge of my seat when they sang the songs because I thought that Katherine might have taken the title...I am very proud of Taylor for taking it. He did a very good job, and I say in my personal opinion that it should of been between Chris Daughtry and Taylor Hicks instead of katherine..she was soo choking up and screwing up during her three songs that they sang on the finale...BUT watever...TAYLOR YOU TOOK IT....AWESOME JOB...can't wait to hear more of your voice!

TAYLOR HICK IS THE 2006

TAYLOR HICK IS THE 2006 WINNER ON AMERICAN IDOL

the queet taylor won

the queet taylor won

I AM REALLY GLAD TAYLOR WON.

I AM REALLY GLAD TAYLOR WON. SOMETHING ABOUT KATHY,,,,,, A  UNDERCOVER HO , SHE WAS ALWAYS TALKING ABOUT HOW BIG HER BUTT WAS RUBBING IT. IT BEGAN TO MAKE ME SICK....... BUT LAYING ALL JOKES ASIDE , BUT WILL GET MUSIC DEALS.BEST OF LUCK TO YOU.

Hey Hey - what the hell is

Hey Hey Bitch - what the hell is queet?  Serves you right...

I CAN'T BELIEVE THAT TAYLOR

I CAN'T BELIEVE THAT TAYLOR WON!
MY GOD! WHAT WAS AMERICA THINKING? WERE PEOPLE THINKING WHEN THEY VOTED?!?!?
IS HE REALLY AN IDOL? DOES HE REALLY HAVE TALENT?
STUPID CHOICE!!!
:(

My discussions